CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N3:135

Ms. Tina Caslin
OPED Medical Inc.
5212 Bellewood Court
Buford, GA 30518

RE: The tariff classification of a wrist orthosis made in China and exported from Germany

Dear Ms. Caslin:

In your letter dated February 10, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The SUPRO®by OPED hand is described as a stabilizing wrist orthosis with a volar and dorsal reinforcement splint and a circular stabilization band. The polyester brace is secured to the wrist with a Y-shaped hook and loop band, contains pockets for the removable aluminum splint, and is designed to be worn on either the left or right hand. The reinforcement splint is pre-formed in a curve and can be worn on the back (dorsal) or the inside (volar) of the hand. The wrist orthosis measures 19 cm X 10 cm. It slips on between the thumb and index finger, and covers the lower forearm and palm. The indicated use includes postoperative care of radial fractures, arthrosis of the wrist, severe sprains, and similar conditions.

The applicable subheading for the the SUPRO®by OPED hand will be 9021.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]rthopedic appliances …: [o]rthopedic or fracture appliances, and parts and accessories thereof: [o]ther.” The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division